Ethylhexylglycerin in Skin Care: How this Hard-to-Pronounce Ingredient Boosts Formulas to Make Them Smoother & Longer-Lasting
What is Ethylhexylglycerin?
You might recognize the word “glycerin” inside of this ingredient name, and that’s because ethylhexylglycerin is derived from glycerol. It’s actually created via a chemical reaction between glycerin and 2-ethylhexanol, which forms a pale colorless liquid that is ready to be used as a raw material. Pretty cool if you ask us.
P.S. If these chemical-sounding names are freaking you out, don’t worry. Every chemical has a unique safety profile, so always do our due diligence to ensure we are using the safest, and most efficacious ingredients for your skin. And ethylhexylglycerin has a proven track record of safety. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel conducted a Final Safety Assessment of ethylhexylglycerin in 2011 and concluded it is safe when used appropriately and with recommended concentrations. Hence, we included ethylhexylglycerin in our preservative system for our Daily Hydrating & Setting Mist.
Formulators use ethylhexylglycerin for a variety of functions including, antimicrobial, deodorizing, skin conditioning, emollient, formula enhancement, and preservative effects. Plus, it plays well with most ingredients and can help enhance skin care penetration - aka: more benefits for your skin. Speaking of benefits, let’s get into how ethylhexylglycerin takes part in giving you your best skin.
Skincare Benefits of Ethylhexylglycerin
Conditions and hydrates skin
The glycerol that ethylhexylglycerin is derived from gives it skin conditioning and humectant properties. This means ethylhexylglycerin, like many of our other highlighted ingredients, pulls moisture from the environment into the skin, giving it a burst of hydration and preventing water loss.
Softens and soothes skin
In addition to drawing moisture into the skin, ethylhexylglycerin also softens the surface of the skin on contact. Ethylhexylglycerin also helps products feel smoother when applied to the skin, elevating the application process.
Inhibits odor-causing bacteria
Due to its antimicrobial properties, ethylhexlglycerin also functions as a deodorizing agent, inhibiting odor caused by bacteria.
Safe replacement for parabens
As an industry, we are always searching for the safest way to preserve products to prevent bacterial or fungal overgrowth. Ethylhexylglycerin, often in conjunction with phenoxyethanol, became a widespread alternative for parabens when the data showed it was both safe and non irritating. Plus, as an added benefit to improving stability, ethylhexylglycerin is cosmetically elegant, meaning it feels nice on the skin.